Home Health Care County Attorney Taylor Sues County Mayor Wamp; Says Computer Documents Taken, Health Insurance Cut Off
[…] 10. To date, no award materials have been returned and computers have not been reconnected.

11. On October 19, 2022, the Hamilton County Commission passed a number of resolutions, one of which confirmed the agreement referred to in paragraph 4.

12. The Tennessee Attorney General issued an opinion. As a result, the mayor cannot refuse the county commission’s administrative action. A copy of that opinion is attached hereto as Exhibit C. Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-6-107(a) gives the mayor the power to veto a legislative action, but that veto power “does not apply to resolutions in which the legislative body is exercising executive or appellate powers.” stipulated.

13. Because the Hamilton County Commission’s action to confirm Rheubin M. Taylor’s contract is an administrative act, Defendant Weston Wamp cannot refuse it.